Optomate Touch Software
Monkey Software

Optical Practice Management & Electronic Health Records

FEATURES

Monkey Software Privacy Policy

Monkey Software Pty Ltd (ACN 134 112 351) (Monkey Software) is committed to protecting your privacy.

Monkey Software is bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy. Where appropriate Monkey Software will handle personal information relying on the employee records exemption and the related bodies corporate exemption in the Privacy Act.

Monkey Software may modify its Privacy Policy from time to time and if it does so, it will post any updated Privacy Policy on this website. We encourage you to check the Monkey Software website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect and why?

Monkey Software collects the personal information it needs to provide services and information to customers and for its business operations. If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require. The following are the main types of personal information collected by Monkey Software or its affiliates and the main purposes for which they are collected.

When you use our products or services

We collect your name, identifying information such as date of birth, contact details and billing information when you use our products or services, in order to provide you with those products or services and for billing and payment processing.

When you consult a health care provider who uses Monkey Software products or services

We collect your name, identifying information such as date of birth, contact details, billing information, health information and personal information about family members or guardians when you consult a health care provider who uses our products or services, in order to provide support to that health care provider, or to process orders placed on your behalf. Orders are processed on servers based in the United States.

There may also be occasions when we need to obtain personal information from another third party. For example, we may collect personal information from your health insurer or from a government agency such as Medicare in relation to your eligibility to rebates on services and products.

When you use the Monkey Software website

When you use the Monkey Software website, you may choose to provide your name, email address or other contact details in order for us to send you information about Monkey Software's or its affiliates' products and services or to respond to your queries.

To assist with your queries

You may also choose to provide us with your name or other contact details when you call us by phone or write to us so that we can respond to your requests for information about Monkey Software's or its affiliates' products and services or to your queries.

As part of our general business operations

Monkey Software also collects personal information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, dealers, related companies, agents and corporate customers. Generally, if appropriate, we will state why we are collecting personal information when we collect it and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

Where you have otherwise consented

We may collect and use your personal information (including health information) in circumstances other than those set out in this Privacy Policy where you have consented to such other collection or use.

Employees and contractors

When you apply for a job or contract with us we may collect certain information from you, from any recruitment consultant and from your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist us in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We generally use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, including those listed above, and for related purposes that would be reasonably expected by you (or otherwise as required or authorised by law). For example, when you send us a query, we will use your personal information for the purposes for which you provided it.

When we collect personal information (including health information), we may sometimes also use it to help us to carry out market and product analysis so that we can continue to deliver enhanced services and products. As part of conducting our business, personal information may also be used to maintain and develop our business systems, including testing and upgrading them.

If you have agreed or asked, we may also use your personal information (including health information) to keep you up to date with information about the products and services offered by Monkey Software or its related companies. If you do not want us to use your personal information in this way or send you any further information, you can always let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer through the contact details given below.

We may use and disclose your personal information (including health information) to assist in determining eligibility, processing claims or making payment for products or services you receive covered by your health insurance or through Medicare. We may disclose your personal information (including health information) to a health care provider or another health insurer to obtain payment or engage in other payment activities.

Unless you object, we may disclose your personal information (including health information) to a family member, friend or any other person you involve in your health care or payment for your health care or payment for your health care. We will disclose only the information that is relevant to the person's involvement, and at all times, we will only disclose the minimum necessary information. We may use or disclose your name, location and general condition to notify, or to assist an appropriate private agency to locate and notify, a person responsible for your health care in appropriate situations, such as a medical emergency or during disaster relief efforts.

For the purposes we have described, we may also disclose your personal information:
- to our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, dealers and agents;
- to our related companies, including those located outside Australia;
- to government agencies or individuals appointed by a government responsible for the investigation and resolution of disputes or complaints converning your use of our services and products;
- to anyone to whom our assets or business (or any part of it) is tranferred or who proposes to acquire our assets or business;
- where you have otherwise consented; or
- as otherwise required or authorised by law.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the persons and organisations to whom we disclose personal information are bound to protect the privacy of that personal information.

Cookies and IP address tracking

The Monkey Software website may use cookies for site administration purposes. If for any reason you wish not to take advantage of cookies, you may have your browser not accept them, although this may disable or render unusable some of the features of the Monkey Software website.

The Monkey Software website may also detect and use your IP address or domain name for internal traffic monitoring and capacity purposes or to otherwise administer the website. No personal information is obtained, rather the patterns of usage of visitors to the website may be tracked for the purposes of providing improved service and content based on aggregate or statistical review of user site traffic patterns.

How secure is your personal information?

We regard the security of your personal information as a priority and implement a number of physical and electronic measures to protect it. We remind you, however, that if you send information to the Monkey Software website, the internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

Access and correction

We will provide you with access to most personal information that we have about you, but sometimes that will not be possible, in which case we will tell you why. If you would like to access your information or to find out what information we have about you please contact our Privacy Officer at the contact details given below.

When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity. If you think that any personal Information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, you may request us to correct that information. We will take reasonable steps to correct such personal information unless we disagree with you about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

More information?

If you have any queries or would like further information about our privacy policies or practices, or wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information; or would like to tell us that you do not want us to use your personal information to contact you with our newsletter or with information about products or services, please contact our Privacy Officer by calling 1300 650 295 or emailing sales@monkeysoftware.com.au or writing to:

The Privacy Officer
Monkey Software
PO Box 231
Williamstown, 3016 Victoria